Investment Options

To be eligible for citizenship of the Commonwealth of Dominica under its Citizenship by Investment Programme, you must make:

a)  A contribution into the Economic Diversification Fund (EDF) amounting to a minimum of USD 100,000 for a single applicant, and increasing depending on the number of dependants included in the application;

OR

b) An investment in designated real estate with a value of at least USD 200,000.

The Government of the Commonwealth of Dominica invites investments that will generate sustained economic growth and prosperity, and create jobs and business opportunities for the people of Dominica. The Government is committed to continuing to provide the legislative and administrative framework, and fiscal and technical support, necessary to encourage your investments and attain these goals. Dominica is creating modern, diversified, sustainable, and resilient economic structures to meet the demands of a highly competitive global environment. More information about the many investment opportunities available in Dominica can be found in the links below.

Real Estate Option

To qualify for citizenship of Dominica under the real estate option of the Citizenship by Investment Programme, you must purchase authorised real estate to the minimum value of USD 200,000.

Government Fees

On approval in principle of an application through a real estate investment or other approved project, the following Government Fees also apply:

USD 25,000 for a single applicant;
USD 35,000 for a main applicant applying with his or her spouse;
USD 35,000 for a family of up to four persons, including the main applicant and up to three dependants;
USD 50,000 for a family of up to six persons, including the main applicant and up to five dependants; or
USD 70,000 for a family of seven persons or more, including the main applicant and six or more dependants.

In order to qualify for citizenship, you must hold authorized real estate for 3 years from the grant of citizenship. Furthermore, you may only re-sell that real estate under the Citizenship by Investment Programme after 5 years of receiving citizenship.

Applicable Fees

In addition to the capital investment required under the real estate option, the following fees are also payable:

PROCESSING FEES

Per application – USD 1,000

DUE DILIGENCE FEES*

Main Applicant – USD 7,500

Spouse – USD 4,000

Dependant aged 16 years or above – USD 4,000

*In some cases, an enhanced due diligence may be required, depending on the citizenship the applicant holds and other personal circumstances.

OTHER FEES

Certificate of Naturalisation Fee – USD 250 per person

Expedited Passport Issuance Fee – USD 1,200 per person