Portugal Golden Residence Permit

Immigration Policy

The Portugal Golden Residence Permit (GRP), came into effect on October 8th, 2012 and was revised in June and September, 2015. An applicant can apply for the GRP through purchasing local property based on the following requirements:

  • Purchase real estate property with a value equal to or above 500,000 Euro and maintain the investment for at least five years
  • Property types can be either residential, commercial, industrial or agricultural land
  • No restrictions on the amount of real estate that can be purchased
  • The application has full permanent ownership of the property and all of the rights therein

Application Requirement

Main Applicant

  • Aged 18 years old and above
  • Non-EU or non-EEA citizen
  • Purchase personal health insurance
  • No criminal history
  • Purchase a property worth at least 500,000 Euro

Dependant Applicants

  • The legal spouse of the main applicant.
  • Children under 18 year old
  • Children above 18 years old who are unmarried, studying and financially dependent on the main applicant
  • Minor sibling under the custody of the applicant

Advantage of the Program

  • Simple and fast application process
  • Migrate with 3 family generations upon one single application
  • No sources of funds requirement
  • No business background requirements, no educational background or language requirements and no age limit
  • Can work and run businesses in Portugal
  • Property rights are held for life and can be sold after five years, once Portugal Permanent Residence status is established
  • The real estate can be rented out to generate stable income
  • Free and easy access to 26 Schengen countries
  • Can enjoy Portugal’s public welfare benefits including 12 years of free compulsory education
  • No global asset taxes