Spain Residency by Investment

Immigration Policy

On September 27, 2013, the Spanish government issued a new immigration law, which gives a huge opportunity for the non-EU investors to obtain Spain residence permits by investment. Consequently on July 31, 2015, the Spanish Ministry of the interior renewed the Immigration Act to allow a family of 3 generations to apply, based on the following requirements:

  • To invest in real estate worth of 500,000 Euro or above
  • Property types can be either residential, commercial, industrial or agricultural land
  • No restrictions on the amount of real estate that can be purchased
  • Renewable Spain residence permit in the form of D+2+5..

Application Requirement

Main Applicant

  • Aged 18 years old and above
  • Non-EU or non-EEA citizen
  • Purchase personal health insurance
  • No criminal history
  • Purchase a property worth at least 500,000 Euro

Dependant Applicants

  • The legal spouse of the main applicant
  • Children above 18 years old
  • Children above 18 years old who are unmarried and financially dependent on the main applicant
  • Dependent parents of the applicant.

Residence Requirements

  1. Valid period: D+2+5…
  2. PR is renewable every 5 years upon residing in Spain for a minimum period of 183 days within a year or at least 50 months within 5 years
  3. Citizenship application is allowed after residing in Spain for 10 years.

Advantage of the Program

  • Language advantage: Spanish is widely used with more than 400 million Spanish speakers worldwide..
  • Low barriers: No requirements on language, due diligence check, language test or academic qualifications.
  • Quick approval: Within 6 months.
  • Broad usage: Visa free access to all Schegen regions, with permissions for working, studying and doing business.
  • High investment value: Invest freely, easy to rent and huge potential for property appreciation.